Website Terms of Use and Disclaimer

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our www.hinterlandhire.com.au Site).In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Green APS Pty Limited ABN 70 116 609 726 trading as Chilled by Hinterland Hire.

Personal Information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Collection and use of Personal Information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

Disclosure of Personal Information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent:Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information tous, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personalinformation in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to providepersonal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use ofthis Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties:If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we willprotect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third partyproviding personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrantthat you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: You maychoose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have previously agreed to us usingyour personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change yourmind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You mayrequest details of the personal information that we hold about you.  An administrative fee may be payable for theprovision of such information.  In certaincircumstances, as set out in the PrivacyAct 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information thatwe hold about you.

Correction: If youbelieve that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date,incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the detailsbelow. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to beinaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If youbelieve that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish tomake a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us withfull details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaintand respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigationand the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: Tounsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (includingmarketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-outusing the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure.In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information.However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Green APS Pty Limited ACN 116 609 726 trading as Chilled by Hinterland Hire. 
Email: chill@hinterlandhire.com.au 
Last update: 15 May 2019 

Hire Terms and Conditions

1. Use of Equipment

1.1 Green APS Pty Limited trading as Chilled by Hinterland Hire hereinafter called “Hinterland Hire” will require the address/s of the intended location/s for insurance purposes. Any fine/fee/penalty incurred by the equipment being incorrectly positioned will be the sole responsibility of the Hirer.

1.2 The Hirer must provide photo identification prior to hiring equipment and use it in a skilful and proper manner and shall at their own expense service, clean and maintain the equipment in good working order, reasonable wear and tear excepted. Where the equipment is to be kept on public property/land it will be the Hirer’s responsibility to obtain the necessary permit/s.

1.3 The Hirer agrees to pay any/an insurance claim excess fee in addition to damage repairs and/or cleaning costs.

1.4 The Hirer is prohibited from removing any signage or labels attached to any equipment and at no time is a coldroom permitted to be towed when loaded.

2. Cleaning

2.1 Upon completion of the hiring period, the equipment must be properly cleaned by the Hirer. A cleaning charge of $88 inc GST will be levied if the equipment is returned unfit for re-hire and requires cleaning.

3. Freight and Delivery Charges

3.1 The Hirer shall be responsible for all freight and other charges whether incurred by Hinterland Hire or the Hirer in respect of the delivery and return of the equipment except when the equipment is returned due to a breakdown or failure caused solely by reasonable wear and tear and not by the hirer’s negligence or misuse.

3.2 A delivery and collection fee of $50 inc GST each way will be charged within 50km of Byron Bay. Freight outside this radius will be quoted prior to dispatch.

4. Damage to Equipment

4.1 The Hirer shall be responsible for any loss of or damage to the equipment for any reason whatsoever except loss or damage which is caused by reasonable wear and tear.

4.2 It is agreed that upon the completion of the hire period the whole or any part of the cost of replacement of or repair to equipment will be deducted from the Hirer’s debit/credit card, on charged to you, or put through insurance at the Hirer’s expense.

5. Damage to Property or Person

5.1 The Hirer shall be responsible for any loss of or damage to property or person caused by the equipment for any reason whatsoever during the period of hire and the Hirer shall indemnify Hinterland Hire in respect of all claims, damages and expenses in relation thereto.

‍5.2 The Hirer is expected to provide adequate security or make arrangements to protect the equipment from any wilful damage. Should any damage or deliberate de-facing or vandalism occur, both Hinterland Hire and New South Wales Police are to be contacted immediately.

6. Period of Hire

6.1 The period of hire shall commence from the commencement date and time as shown on the confirmation email/ advice or the time the equipment is delivered to the Hirer, whichever is the later and will cease when it is returned to Hinterland Hire or its representative/s. Payment of the Hire fees is required in full at the time of booking.

6.2 Cancellations and/ or refunds will incur a $55 inc GST administration charge. 6.3 Cancellations within Twenty one (21) days of the hire commencement date will not be

7. Breakdown

7.1 It is the Hirer’s responsibility to be satisfied that the equipment hired is suitable for the work intended and that it is used in a way that complies with all statutory requirements.

7.2 In the event of a breakdown or failure of the equipment, the Hirer shall immediately contact Hinterland Hire and in no circumstance repair or attempt to repair the equipment without its prior consent.

7.3 In the event that such breakdown or failure is caused by reasonable wear and tear and not by the hirer’s negligence or misuse or any other reason whatsoever, Hinterland Hire will repair or replace the equipment at no cost to the hirer.

7.4 In the event that such breakdown is caused by negligence or misuse of the hirer (e.g. no power, over stocking, door left open, etc…) a $110  inc GST call out fee plus $104.50  inc GST per hour fee will be charged for corrections or repairs.

7.5 Hinterland Hire is unable to provide cover for stock loss, therefore, it is the hirer’s responsibility to relocate perishable stock should a breakdown occur and in no event shall we be held responsible/liable for any expenditure, damages and/or loss incurred by the hirer arising out of breakdown or failure of the equipment whether caused by fair wear and tear, negligence on the part of Hinterland Hire.

7.6 Nothing in this agreement is intended to exclude any right or guarantee to which the hirer is entitled under the Australian Consumer Law. Where our services fall within the scope of the ACL, we limit our liability to you to the fullest extent permissible by law, including by limiting our lability under section 64A of the ACL. We specifically exclude any lability for negligence. To the maximum extent permissible by law, we exclude liability for consequential loss or damage, including loss of business profits.

8. Delivery and Removal of Equipment

8.1 The hirer authorises Hinterland Hire and its representative/s to bring its vehicle onto their property or wherever the equipment is located, to deliver and/or recover the equipment hired at the end of the hire period. Hinterland Hire will not be held responsible to the hirer or any third parties for any damage whatsoever, that may result during the delivery or collection of the equipment hired.

9. Payment

9.1 The Hirer agrees to pay Hinterland Hire its hire fees and associated charges prior to delivery or collection of the equipment and any other costs or charges incurred in accordance with these terms within 3 days of presentation of a tax invoice. If the Hirer fails to pay the fees in accordance with payment terms we will charge default interest at a rate of 9% pa on al outstanding amounts calculated from the day after payment was due up to and including the day that payment is made.

9.2 If the Hirer fails to pay by the due date any amount owing, Hinterland Hire its staff or agents may, without prejudice to any of its other rights, recover the equipment, and the Hirer hereby authorises Hinterland Hire, to enter onto the premises where the equipment is located to take possession for that purpose at any time.